Privacy Policy & Site Terms

Personal Information Collection and Use

Thank you for visiting our website (the “Website”).  We value and respect your privacy, and this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and protect any information you may provide to us.  

Your use of the Website and continued use of the Website following any changes to the Privacy Policy, signifies your consent to be legally bound by the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or provide any information to us.  

We do collect non-personal statistical information from users of our website including operating system information, browser type, and internet provider address.  This data is used to improve and administer the website and diagnose problems.  It is not used to identify you personally and it is not linked to any personal information you may provide.

In order to sign up for more information or Action Alerts, we may ask you to provide Personal Information.  Depending upon the activity you are attempting to complete, this may include any of the following:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Mailing address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Other personal information as necessary

You may choose not to provide any Personal Information that we ask for.  However, we only ask for as much Personal Information as is necessary to complete the activity you are requesting.  As such, if you choose not to provide the Personal Information that we ask for, it is possible that you may not receive the desired communications.

If, during your visit to our site, you send an e-mail to Keep Electricity Affordable, we may forward your message to a business associate or partner for appropriate action. To protect your personal information, this website has security measures in place including firewalls and authenticated access to internal databases where needed.

Rural Economic Action Alliance, sponsor of the Keep Electricity Affordable program, and hereafter referred to as REA-A, is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information in ways other than what is disclosed in this statement.  We may release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive by web page servers. When you visit the website, our server may create cookies, improving your use of the website and the display of certain pages. Data on the website usage we collect using cookies is not tied to your personal information and is used only in aggregate form. You can also change your cookie preferences. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website.

Children

REA-A does not have content on our website that would be considered harmful to children nor do we restrict children from visiting our website. We do not seek to collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen. However, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children on our website.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. REA-A assumes no responsibility for your privacy once you have linked to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this website. When you leave the Keep Electricity Affordable website for another, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new website.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to our website Privacy Policy.

United States Only

By using the Website, you agree and acknowledge that the Website is hosted in the United States.  If you are attempting to access the Website from a physical location within the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of this Website, which is governed by U.S. law, this Terms of Use, and the REA-A Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to (a) such transfer, (b) the application of the laws of the United States and/or the State of Colorado. With respect to any dispute arising from or related to the Privacy Policy and/or your use of the Website, other than such rules, regulations, case law, and/or international treaties that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the United States or the State of Colorado, and (c) the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and the State of Colorado.

Notification of Changes

REA-A will not attempt to inform website users or visitors when our Privacy Policy changes. It is the sole responsibility of users and visitors to check for changes.

Contact Information

If you have questions or comments on REA-A’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Webmaster.

Site Terms 

GENERAL LEGAL NOTICE AND LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

While we make every effort to present accurate and reliable information on this site, we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, or timeliness of such information. At certain places on this site, live “links” to other websites can be accessed. Such external sites contain information created, published, maintained, or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of us. We do not approve, certify, or control these external sites and do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, or timeliness of information located at such sites.  We assume no responsibility for consequences or damages of any kind resulting from use of the information contained on this website, or from use of the information obtained at linked sites.

© 2018 Rural Economic Action Alliance. All rights are reserved and content may not be reproduced, downloaded, disseminated, or transferred, in any form or by any means, except with the prior written authorization of REA-A.